Skin PRP
Learn about Skin PRP at Dr Sknn, including suitability, treatment planning, the procedure, recovery, material risks, aftercare and frequently asked questions. Your clinician will confirm whether this treatment—or another treatment—is appropriate for you.
Compare current Single and Subscription prices, book an exact treatment directly, or add several treatments to one visit plan. Suitability is confirmed before treatment.

What treatment planning should establish.
These four points support treatment planning. The detailed guide below covers this treatment.

About Skin PRP.
Read more about Skin PRP Treatment details and clinical context
Skin PRP uses a sample of the patient’s own blood. The sample is processed to prepare a platelet-rich component, which is then placed into selected facial skin areas using the method chosen for the individual treatment plan.
PRP is used in cosmetic practice with the aim of improving aspects of skin appearance or quality. Research methods and treatment protocols vary, and current evidence is not strong enough to promise regeneration, reversal of ageing, a particular collagen response or a defined improvement in wrinkles, scars, tone, elasticity or thickness.
Suitability, the exact preparation, whether an additional product is proposed, treatment area, course, recovery and material risks must be assessed individually. Results and timing vary, and a particular appearance or degree of improvement cannot be guaranteed.
Before, during and after your treatment.
Your exact experience and recovery are individual. Your clinician will explain what applies to you.
01 · Before How should I prepare?
Follow the current written preparation instructions for the selected plan. Provide an accurate medical and medicines history and do not stop prescribed medicine unless the relevant prescriber advises it.
02 · During What happens during treatment?
The clinician confirms the preparation system, facial area, placement method and comfort measures. The procedure includes blood collection, processing and placement of the prepared component; the exact steps vary by plan.
03 · After Recovery and warning signs
Follow the written aftercare and contact instructions. Temporary redness, swelling, tenderness or bruising can occur. Seek prompt advice for unexpected or worsening symptoms and urgent help for severe pain, spreading infection signs, marked skin colour change or any visual symptom.
Photographs show individual patients. Results vary and do not guarantee a particular outcome.
Browse the complete Before & After StudioWhat patients say about Dr Sknn.
Recent public Google feedback and verified Pabau appointment reviews. Reviews describe individual experiences and do not guarantee a particular treatment outcome.
Frequently asked questions.
Preparation, treatment, recovery, suitability and aftercare guidance to support your consultation.
What changes may be discussed with Skin PRP?
What is Skin PRP and how is it prepared?
What does treatment involve?
When might a change be noticed?
What happens during the consultation?
How much blood is drawn?
Is Skin PRP risk-free?
Which area does this page cover?
What common effects can occur?
What important complications and warning signs should I know?
Who may be unsuitable for Skin PRP?
Who may be considered for assessment?
How is the interval between sessions decided?
Are maintenance sessions always needed?
How is follow-up arranged?
How should I prepare?
What aftercare should I follow?
What should I expect during recovery?
Ready to choose your next step?
Book a treatment, arrange a consultation or compare current prices before deciding.